Need to make a dolly to fit in the narrow space behind the patch so I could planish it. Could only find this scrap piece the right thickness. A bit of shaping later and it fits well. Can slide it now down to the other end behind the patches.

   

Came out well enough, and most importantly, the little bit of distortion I had was removed. Gaps looks better on the front edge now.

   

 I will address the bottom door gap. I could only get 2mm and needed 3mm! So I cut off 2mm so I could then leave 1mm of weld plus penetration after smoothing it. Welded up and now have the right door gap. Funny thing is that it now matches the door on the other side which was factory folded slightly different.

   

The part of the door I am using to extend the door has some rust issues! Outer skin looked alright but the backside showed heavy pitting, so folded up a new piece to replace it.

   

So the whole bottom was cut off to replace it. Hadn't used the tig all year so had to get my hand back into it. Can see it pulled up on the weld line more than normal as went too slow with not enough amps.

[BACK][NEXT]

[Index]