There was a mismatch at the top of the door due to the outside of the door having a slight curve and the inner door being flat as goes up against the glass. Going to move the fold inwards to match it by placing the bolster under where I want the new fold to go. Hammering down along the edge of the bolster starts to move the fold across.

   

Once I have the new fold line where I want, I just helped the fold by squeezing it. Bit more dressing on the side of the fold with a heavier bolster behind it and looks better.

   

So this side is done for now so will start on the other side to get it to the same stage before moving back to this side again. But I was unhappy how the bottom of the cowl blended into the rest of the door sill. So thought I would get that out of my way first.

   

It is perfectly flat and think it would look better with some curve to it. After cutting the underside of the cowl free, I tack welded the slide hammer to the straight flange. Only took a few hits for it to pull outwards along with the bottom of the cowl around the WILLYS pressing as well.

   

Tacked the slide hammer in about 6 different places to create the curve. Think it blends better now. Then welded the underside of the cowl back again keeping the curve.

[BACK][NEXT]

[Index]